All Deadlock Characters: Full Hero List With Roles and Difficulty
Deadlock has 42 playable heroes since Deadman Danny joined on October 13, 2026, and two more City Never Sleeps heroes are on the way. This guide starts with the heroes worth learning first, rates every hero from very easy to very hard, then walks through each one by role, with the tanks, supports and carries and a full list you can sort.
Written byMax CalderDeadlock journalist
Updated13 min read
The full Deadlock roster at a glance
How many characters in Deadlock, by type
Playable heroes
42
Mystics
13
Brawlers
10
Marksmen
10
Assassins
9
Still to come
2
City Never Sleeps heroes
The board below groups the full Deadlock hero roster by the type the game files give each hero, so you can see the whole cast before reading about any one of them.
The Deadlock roster grouped by the four hero types in the game files.
Best Deadlock characters for beginners
Paige, Graves, Seven, Haze and Infernus are the best Deadlock characters for beginners: they are simple to play and they win while you learn them. Each card shows the win rate of players in their first ten games on that hero, across all matches from October 6 to 12.
Five heroes that win while you learn them
PaigeMysticVery easyS tierPlays from the back line and never has to win a duel on her own. Players new to her win 56.1%, the best of any hero.
GravesMysticVery easyS tierHer summons do much of the fighting while she stays back. New players win 55.6% on her, about what veterans do.
SevenMysticVery easyA tierNew players win 54.5% on him, and he stays above 52% in every rank bracket, so he keeps working as you climb.
HazeAssassinVery easyA tierHer kit is built around one plan, so there is little to learn before she starts winning. New players win 54.1% on her.
InfernusMarksmanVery easyD tierForgives average aim, which is why new players win 48.6% on him, almost the same as veterans.
Want to fight up close instead? Abrams is the simplest brawler to pick up: he sits in the Easy group, and players win 48.7% in their first ten games on him and 53.1% once they have 100.
Easy and hard Deadlock characters: every hero by difficulty
Every Deadlock hero sits on one of five steps below, from Deadlock's easiest characters, which work from your first game, to Very hard heroes that reward long practice. The scale starts from Valve's complexity rating in the game files and adds real match data: how much more players with 100 or more games on a hero win than players in their first ten. A small gap means the hero works right away, a big one means it pays back practice. Brand-new heroes have no veterans yet, so Rat King, Baba, Solomon and Deadman Danny use Valve's rating.
Every Deadlock hero by difficulty, with the win rate of players in their first ten games on the hero
1Very easy: works from your first game
Paige56.1%
Graves55.6%
Seven54.5%
Haze54.1%
Lady Geist49.0%
Infernus48.6%
Grey Talon46.6%
McGinnis46.4%
Warden45.6%
No heroes in this tier
2Easy: a few games to learn
Victor51.3%
Wraith48.9%
Abrams48.7%
Vindicta47.9%
Bebop46.9%
Mirage44.2%
BabaNew hero
SolomonNew hero
No heroes in this tier
3Medium: needs some practice
Kelvin52.1%
Dynamo50.6%
Drifter48.3%
Venator46.1%
Calico45.7%
Paradox45.1%
The Doorman44.3%
Viscous44.0%
Deadman DannyNew hero
No heroes in this tier
4Hard: takes real practice
Ivy50.6%
Lash48.8%
Mo & Krill47.0%
Celeste46.7%
Apollo46.6%
Vyper44.5%
Silver43.1%
Pocket42.5%
Rat KingNew hero
No heroes in this tier
5Very hard: rewards long practice
Holliday46.4%
Yamato45.4%
Rem45.2%
Mina44.7%
Billy44.4%
Sinclair42.5%
Shiv42.0%
No heroes in this tier
The easiest Deadlock characters
The easiest Deadlock characters are the nine Very easy heroes at the top of the board: the five beginner picks above plus Lady Geist, Grey Talon, McGinnis and Warden. On each of them, new players win within 1.5 points of players with 100 or more games, so you can pick one up and play, and Paige is the easiest Deadlock character of all.
The hardest Deadlock characters
The hardest Deadlock character is Sinclair, the only hero at the top of Valve's complexity scale. The rest of the Very hard group is Holliday, Yamato, Rem, Mina, Billy and Shiv: on each of them, players with 100 or more games win 5 to 6 points more than players in their first ten. Vyper has the biggest gap of all, almost 10 points, but her simple controls keep her one step lower, at Hard. Learn a hard hero's combos in the sandbox before you take it into a real match.
Deadlock roles explained
Deadlock character roles are not official: Valve does not assign them the way most MOBAs do, and any hero can play any lane. The game's files sort every hero into one of four types, 10 brawlers, 10 marksmen, 13 mystics and 9 assassins, and players add three jobs on top of that: tank, carry and support. The picks for each job below come from per-game averages across all matches from October 6 to 12: damage absorbed for tanks, souls, kills and late-game wins for carries, and assists and deaths for supports. All Deadlock heroes by type follow after them.
Deadlock tanks
Mo & Krill are the best tank in Deadlock right now, followed by Victor, Abrams, Billy and Kelvin. A tank stands at the front and soaks damage so the rest of the team can shoot, so the list is ranked by damage absorbed per game. Warden and Rat King also end matches above 4,200 max health, but Warden wins only 45.8% of his games.
The best Deadlock tanks
Mo & KrillBrawlerHardC tierAbsorbs 49,100 damage a game, starts with 930 base health and ends matches with about 5,100 max health, all three the most of any hero.
VictorBrawlerEasyA tierTakes 47,200 damage a game, second only to Mo & Krill, and wins 52.8% of his games.
AbramsBrawlerEasyB tierTakes 46,500 damage a game and wins 50.7% of his games.
BillyBrawlerVery hardC tierEnds matches with about 4,500 max health, second only to Mo & Krill, and soaks 43,900 damage a game, but wins only 46.6%.
KelvinBrawlerMediumS tierThe tank that also heals: soaks 40,900 damage a game and wins 54.1%, the best record of the five.
Deadlock carry heroes
Haze is the best carry in Deadlock right now, followed by Victor, Wraith and Seven. A carry farms souls, wins fights alone and decides the late game, and kills on their own do not make one: Shiv and Yamato average 8.1 and 8.0 kills a game, near the top of the roster, but win only 44.2% and 47.5% of their matches. The four below turn their farm into wins. Our win rates page has early and late numbers for every hero.
The best Deadlock carry characters
HazeAssassinVery easyA tierThe best solo carry right now: 43,500 souls and 9.3 kills a game, both the most of any hero, and 54.8% in games that go past 40 minutes.
VictorBrawlerEasyA tierThe best late-game record in Deadlock: 45.4% in games under 25 minutes but 55.8% in games past 40, on 43,000 souls a game.
WraithMarksmanEasyA tierFarms 42,800 souls a game and deals the most damage to Guardians, Walkers and the Patron, about 12,200 a game, so she ends matches by pushing as well as fighting.
SevenMysticVery easyA tierThe best farmer by last hits, 213 a game, with 43,000 souls and a 55.3% win rate.
Deadlock supports
Paige is the best support in Deadlock right now, followed by Dynamo, Rem and Ivy. A support keeps allies alive and sets up kills instead of taking them, and assists show it best: the top five heroes by assists are all healers or protectors, and four of them are also among the five heroes who die the least. Kelvin is one of them and appears in the tank list above.
The best Deadlock supports
PaigeMysticVery easyS tier15.9 assists a game, the most in Deadlock, with only 5.6 deaths.
DynamoMysticMediumA tier15.6 assists a game, second only to Paige, and a 52.7% win rate.
RemMysticVery hardD tier15.0 assists and 5.3 deaths a game, the second fewest deaths of any hero.
IvyMarksmanHardS tier14.9 assists and 5.5 deaths a game, and a 53.3% win rate.
Brawlers: the frontline heroes
Close-range heroes with big health pools who start fights and stay in them. Most of the game's tanks come from this group. Tap any hero below to open their file with difficulty, tier, base health, gun, melee damage and abilities, all given as level 1 values before items.
Brawlers
Tap a hero to open their file
AbramsBrawler
EasyTier B
Charges in with Shoulder Charge, drains health with Siphon Life and crashes down on a fight with Seismic Impact.
Health
800
Gun
Shotgun
Damage per shot
32.4
Clip
9
Light melee
50
Heavy melee
116
Speed
6.4 m/s
Stamina
3 dashes
Siphon Life
Shoulder Charge
Infernal Resilience
Seismic Impact
BebopBrawler
EasyTier D
Hooks a target with Grapple Arm, punches it into the air with Exploding Uppercut and burns groups with Hyper Beam.
Health
880
Gun
Beam Weapon
Damage per shot
5
Clip
66
Light melee
63
Heavy melee
116
Speed
6.5 m/s
Stamina
3 dashes
Exploding Uppercut
Sticky Bomb
Grapple Arm
Hyper Beam
BillyBrawler
Very hardTier C
Bat-swinging punk. Rising Ram sends an enemy flying, melee hits refill ammo and Chain Gang ties nearby enemies down.
Health
820
Gun
Close Range
Damage per shot
6.3
Clip
30
Light melee
50
Heavy melee
116
Speed
7 m/s
Stamina
3 dashes
Bashdown
Rising Ram
Blasted
Chain Gang
KelvinBrawler
MediumTier S
Team protector. Ice Path builds a road for allies, Frost Grenade heals friends and slows foes, Frozen Shelter shields a whole fight.
Health
880
Gun
Heavy Hitter
Damage per shot
18.6
Clip
14
Light melee
50
Heavy melee
116
Speed
6.7 m/s
Stamina
3 dashes
Frost Grenade
Ice Path
Arctic Beam
Frozen Shelter
Mo & KrillBrawler
HardTier C
Burrows under the ground to close in, disarms with Sand Blast and holds one target in place with Combo.
Health
930
Gun
Spreadshot
Damage per shot
11.3
Clip
20
Light melee
50
Heavy melee
116
Speed
8 m/s
Stamina
3 dashes
Scorn
Burrow
Sand Blast
Combo
Rat KingBrawler
HardTier S
Spreadshot gun, vent tunnels, a rat swarm that strips bullet resist and a team banner. Released October 2.
Turns damage taken into power. Pain Battery charges from every hit, and Shocking Reanimation revives after a lethal blow.
Health
800
Gun
Pistol
Damage per shot
12
Clip
24
Light melee
50
Heavy melee
116
Speed
6.3 m/s
Stamina
3 dashes
Pain Battery
Jumpstart
Aura of Suffering
Shocking Reanimation
WardenBrawler
Very easyTier F
Curses one target with Binding Word, weakens enemy guns with Alchemical Flask and drains a crowd with Last Stand.
Health
805
Gun
Heavy Hitter
Damage per shot
17.3
Clip
17
Light melee
50
Heavy melee
116
Speed
6.3 m/s
Stamina
3 dashes
Alchemical Flask
Willpower
Binding Word
Last Stand
Marksmen: the gun-first heroes
Most of their damage comes from shooting, so aim and positioning matter more than ability combos.
Marksmen
Tap a hero to open their file
Deadman DannyMarksman
Medium
Flies on a jetpack that overheats into an explosive dive, plants Strix Salvo missiles and carries one enemy skyward with Close the Deal. Released October 13.
Electric caster with a stun on Static Charge, bouncing gun shocks and a Storm Cloud ultimate that controls whole fights.
Health
730
Gun
Burst Fire
Damage per shot
10.8
Clip
29
Light melee
50
Heavy melee
116
Speed
6.7 m/s
Stamina
3 dashes
Lightning Ball
Static Charge
Power Surge
Storm Cloud
SinclairMystic
Very hardTier F
Stage magician who turns enemies into rabbits and copies an enemy's ultimate with Audience Participation.
Health
730
Gun
Burst Fire
Damage per shot
16.5
Clip
16
Light melee
50
Heavy melee
116
Speed
7.2 m/s
Stamina
3 dashes
Vexing Bolt
Spectral Assistant
Rabbit Hex
Audience Participation
SolomonMystic
EasyTier F
Chess master who places bishops that slow, turns allies into knights that jump out invulnerable and ends fights with a stunning queen. Released October 9.
Map-control trickster. Doorway links two doors, Luggage Cart drags enemies and Hotel Guest sends a target away from the fight.
Health
755
Gun
Pistol
Damage per shot
24
Clip
8
Light melee
50
Heavy melee
116
Speed
7.9 m/s
Stamina
3 dashes
Call Bell
Doorway
Luggage Cart
Hotel Guest
ViscousMystic
MediumTier D
Goo shapeshifter who protects allies inside The Cube and rolls into enemies as a stunning Goo Ball.
Health
780
Gun
Projectile
Damage per shot
10.3
Clip
20
Light melee
63
Heavy melee
116
Speed
7.2 m/s
Stamina
3 dashes
Splatter
The Cube
Puddle Punch
Goo Ball
Assassins: the pick-off heroes
Mobile heroes that pick off isolated targets and get out before the enemy team can answer.
Assassins
Tap a hero to open their file
ApolloAssassin
HardTier B
Fencer who deflects an attack with Riposte to dash in, then freezes enemies in slow motion with Itani Lo Sahn.
Health
770
Gun
Spreadshot
Damage per shot
18.5
Clip
15
Light melee
63
Heavy melee
116
Speed
7.2 m/s
Stamina
3 dashes
Disengaging Sigil
Riposte
Flawless Advance
Itani Lo Sahn
CalicoAssassin
MediumTier C
Slips into the shadows, takes control of her cat Ava and throws Gloom Bombs from the sidelines.
Health
730
Gun
Spreadshot
Damage per shot
16.6
Clip
12
Light melee
63
Heavy melee
116
Speed
6.8 m/s
Stamina
3 dashes
Gloom Bombs
Leaping Slash
Ava
Return to Shadows
DrifterAssassin
MediumTier C
Night stalker who tracks isolated heroes with Bloodscent and blinds a whole fight with Eternal Night.
Health
755
Gun
Spreadshot
Damage per shot
58.5
Clip
12
Light melee
52
Heavy melee
120
Speed
6.9 m/s
Stamina
3 dashes
Rend
Stalker's Mark
Bloodscent
Eternal Night
HazeAssassin
Very easyTier A
Puts a target to sleep with Sleep Dagger, vanishes with Smoke Bomb and sprays everyone nearby with Bullet Dance.
Health
730
Gun
Rapid Fire
Damage per shot
5.3
Clip
25
Light melee
50
Heavy melee
116
Speed
8.2 m/s
Stamina
3 dashes
Sleep Dagger
Smoke Bomb
Fixation
Bullet Dance
LashAssassin
HardTier B
Grapples across the map and slams a group of enemies into the ground with Death Slam. A high-skill initiator.
Health
780
Gun
Burst Fire
Damage per shot
8.5
Clip
29
Light melee
50
Heavy melee
116
Speed
7.2 m/s
Stamina
3 dashes
Ground Strike
Grapple
Flog
Death Slam
MirageAssassin
EasyTier F
Crosses the map with Traveler, lifts enemies with Dust Devil and drains life with Fire Scarabs.
Health
730
Gun
Pistol
Damage per shot
14.8
Clip
16
Light melee
50
Heavy melee
116
Speed
7 m/s
Stamina
3 dashes
Fire Scarabs
Dust Devil
Djinn's Mark
Traveler
PocketAssassin
HardTier F
Shotgun trickster who hides inside a suitcase, then comes back with a spirit Barrage and Affliction.
Health
780
Gun
Spreadshot
Damage per shot
30
Clip
11
Light melee
60
Heavy melee
116
Speed
7.2 m/s
Stamina
3 dashes
Barrage
Flying Cloak
Enchanter's Satchel
Affliction
VyperAssassin
HardTier B
Slides fast and far, poisons targets with Lethal Venom and turns them to stone with Petrifying Bola.
Health
780
Gun
Rapid Fire
Damage per shot
6.6
Clip
24
Light melee
50
Heavy melee
116
Speed
6.9 m/s
Stamina
4 dashes
Screwjab Dagger
Lethal Venom
Slither
Petrifying Bola
YamatoAssassin
Very hardTier C
Sword fighter who grapples in with Flying Slash, charges up Power Slash and goes all in with Shadow Transformation.
Health
730
Gun
Spreadshot
Damage per shot
26.5
Clip
12
Light melee
55
Heavy melee
128
Speed
8.2 m/s
Stamina
3 dashes
Power Slash
Flying Slash
Crimson Slash
Shadow Transformation
Deadlock character list: every hero by role, difficulty and tier
Here is the whole Deadlock hero list in one table. Filter it by role or difficulty and tap a column to sort. Tier comes from our Deadlock tier list and moves with every balance patch.
Every Deadlock hero with full stats
Tap a column to sort
Abrams
Brawler
Easy
B
800
Apollo
Assassin
Hard
B
770
Baba
Mystic
Easy
C
780
Bebop
Brawler
Easy
D
880
Billy
Brawler
Very hard
C
820
Calico
Assassin
Medium
C
730
Celeste
Mystic
Hard
B
690
Deadman Danny
Marksman
Medium
n/a
730
Drifter
Assassin
Medium
C
755
Dynamo
Mystic
Medium
A
880
Graves
Mystic
Very easy
S
730
Grey Talon
Marksman
Very easy
F
780
Haze
Assassin
Very easy
A
730
Holliday
Marksman
Very hard
C
780
Infernus
Marksman
Very easy
D
830
Ivy
Marksman
Hard
S
755
Kelvin
Brawler
Medium
S
880
Lady Geist
Mystic
Very easy
D
880
Lash
Assassin
Hard
B
780
McGinnis
Mystic
Very easy
D
780
Mina
Marksman
Very hard
D
660
Mirage
Assassin
Easy
F
730
Mo & Krill
Brawler
Hard
C
930
Paige
Mystic
Very easy
S
680
Paradox
Marksman
Medium
F
730
Pocket
Assassin
Hard
F
780
Rat King
Brawler
Hard
S
800
Rem
Mystic
Very hard
D
680
Seven
Mystic
Very easy
A
730
Shiv
Brawler
Very hard
F
830
Silver
Brawler
Hard
D
830
Sinclair
Mystic
Very hard
F
730
Solomon
Mystic
Easy
F
780
The Doorman
Mystic
Medium
D
755
Venator
Marksman
Medium
D
820
Victor
Brawler
Easy
A
800
Vindicta
Marksman
Easy
B
755
Viscous
Mystic
Medium
D
780
Vyper
Assassin
Hard
B
780
Warden
Brawler
Very easy
F
805
Wraith
Marksman
Easy
A
730
Yamato
Assassin
Very hard
C
730
Who is strongest after the latest patch?
Paige, Kelvin, Rat King, Graves and Ivy are the strongest heroes after the latest patch, all in S tier on our Deadlock tier list. The tier list grades every hero by ranked win rate and switches to your own rank bracket, so check it before you settle on a main.
Still to come from City Never Sleeps
Nurse Harrow and Violet are the last two City Never Sleeps heroes still to come. Players vote on the order in the pregame lobby, and the next one arrives on Friday, October 16 at 2 pm Pacific. Our City Never Sleeps heroes guide has the schedule.
Before you take a hero into Ranked
A hero needs 15 Standard wins on your account before you can pick it in Ranked, with a short exemption for brand-new heroes, so main a hero in Standard first. Our guide to Deadlock ranks lists every requirement.
You need three heroes that clear that bar before you can queue, so learn a main and two backups.
Pick your three from different types, so you still have a good option when your main gets banned.
FAQ
FILE No. 01
42 playable heroes since Deadman Danny joined on October 13, 2026, with two more City Never Sleeps heroes still to come.
FILE No. 02
Deadman Danny, who arrived on October 13, 2026. Before him came Rat King on October 2, Baba on October 6 and Solomon on October 9.
Deadlock tier list and meta from about 101,000 ranked matches after the October 5 patch: every hero graded S to F, tiers for your rank and the top bans.
Deadlock's new characters from City Never Sleeps: Rat King, Baba, Solomon and Deadman Danny are out, Nurse Harrow and Violet are next. How the vote works.