The tier list
Each tier is a win rate band. Two points of win rate sound small, but across thousands of games they are the difference between a hero that climbs and one that holds you in place. Pick your bracket to see the grades for the ranks you play in, and filter by role to find the strongest Brawler, Marksman, Mystic or Assassin.
S54% and up
Paige55.9%
Kelvin54.9%
Rat King54.5%
Graves54.3%
Ivy54.1%- No heroes in this tier
A52 to 54%
Haze53.9%
Seven53.6%
Dynamo53.6%
Wraith52.8%
Victor52.3%- No heroes in this tier
B50 to 52%
Abrams51.7%
Apollo51.4%
Lash51.1%
Vindicta51.0%
Vyper50.8%
Celeste50.2%- No heroes in this tier
C48 to 50%
Drifter49.8%
Holliday49.7%
Mo & Krill49.4%
Yamato49.3%
Calico49.3%
Baba49.0%
Billy48.1%- No heroes in this tier
D46 to 48%
Lady Geist47.9%
Rem47.8%
Infernus47.7%
Venator47.7%
Mina47.6%
Silver47.6%
Viscous46.7%
Bebop46.6%
McGinnis46.5%
The Doorman46.4%- No heroes in this tier
FBelow 46%
Pocket45.6%
Grey Talon45.3%
Sinclair45.3%
Paradox45.3%
Shiv45.2%
Warden44.3%
Mirage43.5%
Solomon41.5%- No heroes in this tier
S54% and up
Paige56.1%
Graves54.8%
Rat King54.7%
Kelvin54.4%
Haze54.1%- No heroes in this tier
A52 to 54%
Seven53.9%
Ivy53.4%
Victor52.9%
Dynamo52.7%
Apollo52.2%
Wraith52.1%- No heroes in this tier
B50 to 52%
Abrams51.5%
Lash51.5%
Vindicta51.2%
Calico50.9%- No heroes in this tier
C48 to 50%
Drifter49.7%
Vyper49.5%
Mo & Krill49.4%
Baba49.3%
Lady Geist49.0%
Celeste48.9%
Yamato48.7%
Holliday48.4%
Billy48.3%- No heroes in this tier
D46 to 48%
Infernus47.8%
Venator47.3%
Rem47.1%
Silver47.1%
Mina46.7%
The Doorman46.6%- No heroes in this tier
FBelow 46%
McGinnis45.8%
Viscous45.8%
Bebop45.7%
Sinclair45.4%
Paradox45.3%
Grey Talon45.2%
Pocket45.0%
Warden44.9%
Shiv43.8%
Mirage43.1%
Solomon42.4%- No heroes in this tier
S54% and up
Paige56.3%
Kelvin55.0%
Rat King55.0%
Dynamo54.8%
Ivy54.7%
Graves54.5%
Haze54.1%- No heroes in this tier
A52 to 54%
Seven53.7%
Wraith53.6%- No heroes in this tier
B50 to 52%
Victor51.9%
Abrams51.6%
Apollo51.3%
Celeste51.1%
Vyper51.1%
Lash51.0%
Vindicta50.9%- No heroes in this tier
C48 to 50%
Holliday49.9%
Drifter49.9%
Mo & Krill49.6%
Yamato49.0%
Rem48.9%
Mina48.5%
Calico48.3%
Venator48.1%- No heroes in this tier
D46 to 48%
Silver47.9%
Baba47.9%
Infernus47.7%
Billy47.5%
Bebop47.2%
McGinnis46.6%
Lady Geist46.3%
Viscous46.3%
Shiv46.1%- No heroes in this tier
FBelow 46%
Pocket45.9%
Sinclair45.7%
Grey Talon45.1%
Paradox44.9%
The Doorman44.7%
Mirage43.9%
Warden43.0%
Solomon40.4%- No heroes in this tier
S54% and up
Kelvin55.6%
Ivy55.0%
Paige54.6%
Dynamo54.0%- No heroes in this tier
A52 to 54%
Vyper53.3%
Haze53.3%
Rat King53.1%
Wraith53.0%
Abrams52.3%
Celeste52.2%
Seven52.1%- No heroes in this tier
B50 to 52%
Holliday51.9%
Yamato50.8%
Graves50.8%
Victor50.7%
Lash50.7%
Vindicta50.6%
Baba50.0%- No heroes in this tier
C48 to 50%
Apollo49.9%
Drifter49.8%
Viscous49.6%
Mo & Krill49.3%
The Doorman49.0%
Mina48.8%
Billy48.5%
Silver48.4%
McGinnis48.4%
Rem48.2%
Calico48.1%- No heroes in this tier
D46 to 48%
Bebop47.7%
Venator47.7%
Infernus47.6%
Shiv46.7%
Pocket46.2%- No heroes in this tier
FBelow 46%
Paradox45.8%
Grey Talon45.8%
Lady Geist44.7%
Sinclair44.4%
Warden44.1%
Mirage43.5%
Solomon41.0%- No heroes in this tier
Why the top heroes win
PaigeS tierPlot Armor gives an ally a barrier and bonus weapon damage, and Rallying Charge sends knights across the whole city to heal allies. She is rated easiest to play in the game files and wins more than 54.5% in every bracket.
KelvinS tierIce Path builds a road for the team, Frost Grenade heals allies and slows enemies, and Frozen Shelter shields a whole fight. He is the best hero at Phantom and above at 55.6%, yet turns up in only 18% of ranked games.
Rat KingS tierThe October 5 nerf to Rule, Ratannia! cut his ranked win rate from 61.4% to 54.5%, and he still sits in S tier in every bracket below Phantom. See our Rat King guide.
GravesS tierFills the lane with Ghouls and Deadheads, then pins enemies with Grasping Hands. Wins 54.8% in Initiate to Mystic and 50.8% at Phantom and above, the biggest drop among the S tier heroes.
IvyS tierGets stronger the higher you go: 53.4% in Initiate to Mystic and 55.0% at Phantom and above. Our Ivy guide shows how high-rank players build her.
DynamoA tierSingularity pulls a whole team together for your follow-up. Dynamo wins 52.7% in low ranks and 54.0 to 54.8% from Ritualist up, which puts him in S tier in both higher brackets.
Best heroes at your rank
Brackets use the average rank of everyone in the match, and the overall list leans on lower ranks because that is where most games are played: about 51,000 of the week's matches fall in Initiate to Mystic, 31,000 in Ritualist to Oracle and 19,000 in Phantom to Eternus. The leader changes with the bracket: Paige is first up to Oracle and Kelvin from Phantom up. Higher brackets also favor harder heroes, and Vyper and Celeste climb from C tier at the bottom to A tier at the top.
Heroes that get better or worse as you climb
| Hero | Initiate to Mystic | Ritualist to Oracle | Phantom to Eternus |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vyper | 49.5% | 51.1% | 53.3% |
| Viscous | 45.8% | 46.3% | 49.6% |
| Holliday | 48.4% | 49.9% | 51.9% |
| Celeste | 48.9% | 51.1% | 52.2% |
| Shiv | 43.8% | 46.1% | 46.7% |
| Lady Geist | 49.0% | 46.3% | 44.7% |
| Graves | 54.8% | 54.5% | 50.8% |
| Calico | 50.9% | 48.3% | 48.1% |
| Apollo | 52.2% | 51.3% | 49.9% |
| Victor | 52.9% | 51.9% | 50.7% |
- Vyper, Viscous, Holliday and Celeste reward execution. They lose more often in low ranks, where players are still learning them, and win 3.3 to 3.8 points more in the top bracket, where everyone knows their combos.
- Graves, Calico, Apollo and Victor do their best work in low ranks and lose 2.2 to 4.0 points by the top bracket. Lady Geist drops the furthest, from 49.0% to 44.7%.
- If you are climbing out of low ranks, the second group gets you there faster. If you are already in Oracle or above, the first group is worth the practice.










