Win rate and pick rate of every hero
Tap a column to sort
| 55.9% | 57.1% | 40% | |
| 54.9% | 54.1% | 18% | |
| 54.5% | 55.9% | 91% | |
| 54.3% | 56.2% | 33% | |
| 54.1% | 53.3% | 25% | |
| 53.9% | 55.0% | 63% | |
| 53.6% | 55.3% | 33% | |
| 53.6% | 52.7% | 25% | |
| 52.8% | 51.6% | 41% | |
| 52.3% | 52.8% | 26% | |
| 51.7% | 50.7% | 26% | |
| 51.4% | 49.0% | 20% | |
| 51.1% | 51.2% | 44% | |
| 51.0% | 50.2% | 32% | |
| 50.8% | 48.0% | 13% | |
| 50.2% | 48.6% | 22% | |
| 49.8% | 49.7% | 39% | |
| 49.7% | 48.6% | 24% | |
| 49.4% | 49.1% | 28% | |
| 49.3% | 47.5% | 27% | |
| 49.3% | 48.1% | 22% | |
| 49.0% | 50.8% | 64% | |
| 48.1% | 46.6% | 23% | |
| 47.9% | 49.4% | 22% | |
| 47.8% | 47.6% | 27% | |
| 47.7% | 49.0% | 45% | |
| 47.7% | 47.4% | 36% | |
| 47.6% | 46.8% | 37% | |
| 47.6% | 45.7% | 19% | |
| 46.7% | 45.8% | 12% | |
| 46.6% | 47.4% | 42% | |
| 46.5% | 47.6% | 12% | |
| 46.4% | 46.3% | 16% | |
| 45.6% | 44.7% | 22% | |
| 45.3% | 46.9% | 16% | |
| 45.3% | 45.0% | 12% | |
| 45.3% | 45.9% | 26% | |
| 45.2% | 44.2% | 27% | |
| 44.3% | 45.8% | 8% | |
| 43.5% | 44.5% | 11% | |
| 41.5% | 44.0% | 34% |
Ranked and all modes mostly agree, but some heroes do clearly better in one of them. Vyper, Apollo, Silver and Yamato win 1.8-2.8 points more in Ranked than across all modes, while Graves, Seven and Baba win 1.7-1.9 points more outside it.
Pick rate shows how often a hero turns up. Rat King is in 91% of ranked matches, Baba in 64% and Haze in 63%. Warden is the rarest at 8%. Popularity and results are separate things: Paige wins the most but appears in 40% of ranked games. Solomon arrived on October 9, so his pick rate counts only part of the week.
Underrated and overpicked heroes
Strong, rarely picked
KelvinPick rate 18%54.9%
IvyPick rate 25%54.1%
DynamoPick rate 24%53.6%
VictorPick rate 26%52.3%
ApolloPick rate 20%51.4%
Popular, losing
InfernusPick rate 45%47.7%
BebopPick rate 42%46.6%
MinaPick rate 37%47.6%
VenatorPick rate 36%47.7%
ShivPick rate 27%45.2%
Kelvin is the clearest sleeper: he wins 54.9% of ranked games but shows up in only 18% of them. Ivy and Dynamo win more than 53.5% while appearing in about a quarter of matches. Infernus and Bebop are the reverse, picked in 42-45% of ranked games while winning 47.7% and 46.6%.
Win rate by rank
Tap a column to sort
| 54.4% | 55.0% | 55.6% | |
| 53.4% | 54.7% | 55.0% | |
| 56.1% | 56.3% | 54.6% | |
| 52.7% | 54.8% | 54.0% | |
| 49.5% | 51.1% | 53.3% | |
| 54.1% | 54.1% | 53.3% | |
| 54.7% | 55.0% | 53.1% | |
| 52.1% | 53.6% | 53.0% | |
| 51.5% | 51.6% | 52.3% | |
| 48.9% | 51.1% | 52.2% | |
| 53.9% | 53.7% | 52.1% | |
| 48.4% | 49.9% | 51.9% | |
| 48.7% | 49.0% | 50.8% | |
| 54.8% | 54.5% | 50.8% | |
| 52.9% | 51.9% | 50.7% | |
| 51.5% | 51.0% | 50.7% | |
| 51.2% | 50.9% | 50.6% | |
| 49.3% | 47.9% | 50.0% | |
| 52.2% | 51.3% | 49.9% | |
| 49.7% | 49.9% | 49.8% | |
| 45.8% | 46.3% | 49.6% | |
| 49.4% | 49.6% | 49.3% | |
| 46.6% | 44.7% | 49.0% | |
| 46.7% | 48.5% | 48.8% | |
| 48.3% | 47.5% | 48.5% | |
| 47.1% | 47.9% | 48.4% | |
| 45.8% | 46.6% | 48.4% | |
| 47.1% | 48.9% | 48.2% | |
| 50.9% | 48.3% | 48.1% | |
| 45.7% | 47.2% | 47.7% | |
| 47.3% | 48.1% | 47.7% | |
| 47.8% | 47.7% | 47.6% | |
| 43.8% | 46.1% | 46.7% | |
| 45.0% | 45.9% | 46.2% | |
| 45.3% | 44.9% | 45.8% | |
| 45.2% | 45.1% | 45.8% | |
| 49.0% | 46.3% | 44.7% | |
| 45.4% | 45.7% | 44.4% | |
| 44.9% | 43.0% | 44.1% | |
| 43.1% | 43.9% | 43.5% | |
| 42.4% | 40.4% | 41.0% |
Most heroes stay within two points between the lowest and the highest bracket, but some change a lot. Viscous, Vyper, Holliday and Celeste gain 3.3-3.8 points on the way up, and The Doorman 2.4. Lady Geist loses 4.3 points, Graves 4.0 and Calico 2.8. Paige is the best hero up to Oracle, and Kelvin leads from Phantom to Eternus at 55.6%. The top bracket has the smallest samples, with about 900 games for Warden, so a gap of two or three points in that column can be noise. Our tier list turns these numbers into grades.
Win rate by experience on the hero
Tap a column to sort
| 56.1% | 56.4% | |
| 55.6% | 55.4% | |
| 52.1% | 55.4% | |
| 50.6% | 55.2% | |
| 50.6% | 54.8% | |
| 54.1% | 54.5% | |
| 54.5% | 54.4% | |
| 44.5% | 54.1% | |
| 48.9% | 53.4% | |
| 48.8% | 53.3% | |
| 46.7% | 53.2% | |
| 48.7% | 53.1% | |
| 51.3% | 53.0% | |
| 46.6% | 52.8% | |
| 47.9% | 52.3% | |
| 46.4% | 51.9% | |
| 45.4% | 50.8% | |
| 44.7% | 50.8% | |
| 45.2% | 50.7% | |
| 48.3% | 50.4% | |
| 47.0% | 50.2% | |
| 46.1% | 49.9% | |
| 43.1% | 49.9% | |
| 45.7% | 49.9% | |
| 44.4% | 49.8% | |
| 44.3% | 49.7% | |
| 48.6% | 49.2% | |
| 44.0% | 48.6% | |
| 49.0% | 48.5% | |
| 46.9% | 48.3% | |
| 42.5% | 48.1% | |
| 46.4% | 47.9% | |
| 42.5% | 47.7% | |
| 46.6% | 47.6% | |
| 42.0% | 47.1% | |
| 45.1% | 46.8% | |
| 44.2% | 45.4% | |
| 45.6% | 44.8% | |
| 55.6% | n/a | |
| 50.3% | n/a | |
| 44.0% | n/a |
The gap between new and experienced players shows which heroes take practice. Players in their first ten games of Vyper win 44.5%, and players with 100 or more win 54.1%, a gap of 9.6 points. Silver, Celeste, Apollo and Mina all show gaps above six points. Paige, Haze, Seven and Graves sit at the other end: new players win as often on them as veterans do, so their high win rates do not come from a small group of dedicated mains. Games are counted over each player's whole history on the hero, and players who reach 100 games are partly the ones who did well early, so treat each gap as an upper limit on what practice adds. Rat King, Baba and Solomon are too new to have many 100-game players, so their veteran column is empty.




